Watch the Pioneers Festival live!

Arena Livestream

Academy Livestream

Program Day 1

ARENA:

09.00 – 10.00 REGISTRATION - WELCOME TO PIONEERS FESTIVAL 2015

10.00 – 10.50 OPENING - FESTIVAL OPENING AND WELCOMING REMARKS

10.50 – 11.00 OPENING SHOW - THE PIONEERS FESTIVAL OPENING CEREMONY

11.00 – 11.35 BEING A TRUE PIONEER - PIONEERS FESTIVAL OPENING KEYNOTE
Anousheh Ansari, Prodea Systems

11.35 – 12.05 FUTURE TECH - THE HYPERLOOP
Dirk Ahlborn, Hyperloop Transportation Technologies

12.05 – 12.30 ADVANCED MATERIALS - GRAPHENE – MATERIAL OF THE 21st CENTURY
Catharina Paukner, Cambridge Nanosystems

12.30 – 13.30 BREAK

13.30 – 13.50 DEEP DIVE: HEALTH - INTRODUCTION TO HEALTH
Tim Chang, Mayfield

13.50 – 15.00 HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES – From DNA to API
Carina Namih, HelixNano,Andrei Pop, Human API
Madhumita Venkataramanan, Wired

15.00 – 15.30 IoT, WEARABLES AND SPORTS - ATHOS – THE FUTURE OF FITNESS
Dhananja Jayalath, Athos

15.30 – 16.00 Break

16.00 – 17.05 ROBOTICS - DEEP DIVE – ROBOTICS AT ITS FINEST
Easton LaChapelle, Unlimited Tomorrow
Jong Lee, Hanson Robotics,Melonee Wise, Fetch Robotics

17.05 – 17.30 €$¥ FOR HARDWARE - ROBOTICS, HARDWARE AND VCs
Lior Susan, Formation 8 Ciara Byrne, Fast Company

17.30 – 18.00 BREAK

18.00 – 18.30 ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE - Ben Taylor, RainBird

18.30 – 19.00 ENVIRONMENT & RECYCLING - LET’S CREATE A BETTER TOMORROW
Casey McNeil, REEcycle

19.00 – 19.15 STARTUPS ON STAGE - Pioneers Challenge Top8 & Partner Announcements

22.00 AFTER PARTY

 

ACADEMY:

09.00 – 10.15  REGISTRATION - WELCOME TO PIONEERS FESTIVAL 2015

10.15 – 11.00 90sec PITCHES - ROUND 1 – PIONEERS FESTIVAL 90sec PITCHES 12 selected companies get 90sec each on stage to pitch their startup. Vote for your favorite!

11.00 – 11.35 LET’S TALK HARDWARE - BUILDING GOBAL HARDWARE STARTUPS
Benjamin Joffe, HAX

11.35 – 12.10 STARTUP CLASS - VENTURE DESIGN FOR STARTUPS
Ethan Imboden, frog design

12.10 – 13.00 STARTUP CLASS - MEETING WITH A VC – TIPs & TRICKS
Nicole Glaros, Techstars Jon Bradford, Techstars

13.00 – 13.30 ENERGY BREAK - MIX & MINGLE

13.30 – 14.00 CULTURE BUILDING - Ludovic Ulrich, Salesforce

14.00 – 14.30 SCIENCEPRENEURSHIP - FROM SCIENCE TO ENTREPRENEURSHIP
Megan Jones, Lantern

14.30 – 15.00 STARTUP CLASS - Think big to form your market entry – from global vision to local action (powered by PWC)
Carsten Rudolph, BayStartUP

15.00 – 15.45 ROASTED! - STARTUP ROASTING LIVE ON STAGE
Marvin Liao, 500 Startups
Gil Penchina, Super Angel
Erik Bovee, SpeedInvest

15.45 – 16.30 ENERGY BREAK

16.30 – 17.20 SALES FOR STARTUPS - SELL IT, BABY!
Hardcore sales session with the living legend
Steli Efti, close.io

17.20 – 17.55 STARTUP CLASS - STORY TELLING FOR ENTREPRENEURS
Tim Chang, Mayfield

17.55 – 18.45 STARTUP CLASS - THE FUTURE OF ANGEL INVESTING – JOIN THE CROWD!
Gil Penchina

 

 

Read more
10 2014 redbulletin.com

Next story